Sunday, May 29, 2011

Always Hold On To Smallville - New Music Video, "Superman"

Hi everyone!

Just thought some of you might like to check out my newest Music Video!! It's set to "Superman (It's Not Easy)" by Five For Fighting. Mostly Clark-centric, but a lot of Clois, too. Features clips from all 10 seasons right up to Finale.

I have taken a break from the MV world for about a year - real life is mostly to blame. All I've been doing is posting my weekly clips, as most of you know. Not gonna lie, that always monopolized most of my "down time." But I've been working on this particular music video for almost 3 months off & on. It's maybe not my BEST work but as my reintroduction to the medium I'm really hoping it will be well received.


New Music Videos Playlist

This Playlist link will take you to my main channel, of course, where you can also find most of my other music videos from the last few years! Please enjoy, share & let me know what you think.

Hope life after Smallville is treating everyone well. This isn't the end ... as my new video is meant to remind everyone ... we'll "always hold on to Smallville." I'm hoping to have a lot more videos and projects (haven't decided on a S10 Countdown yet, but I'd like to try one!) coming your way so please stay in touch! :)


Saturday, May 14, 2011

Smallville FINALE - SPOILERS - WOW!!!!!!

OK, wow ... this was pure PERFECTION!!! I seriously could not have possibly asked for a better send-off. It had everything I've ever wanted over the last 10 years, and MORE. SO MUCH MORE! I'm blown away! Truly!! :)

I will TRY to write a proper 'review' in the next day or so if I get some sleep & get to feeling better (long story).

I *really* couldn't sleep at ALL tonight. So here I am. It's 6am and I've got 3 more clips to share. They're all in order, so you can just go to the PLAYLIST link, click "PLAY ALL," and you're set for a little mini-Finale!! Seriously, the entire Playlist is about 51 minutes long, which means there's only about 30 minutes of the episode I DIDN'T include!!

I've NEVER gone to this extreme before, but it's worth it because, well, this is the end and it was ... priceless.

Still, I really do hope that at least some people enjoy the clips I've spent the last 8 hours working on! :) I figured it was the last time I'd ever get to do it, so even if only a dozen or so people care that I'm posting it, that's OK because I enjoy doing it and I'm happy to offer this. In the end, the people who DO enjoy it, make up for the ones who don't ... in spades! :)

So here ya go ... now I'm gonna get me some breakfast & try to take a nap at least. I've forgotten what sleep is (long story, won't bore any of you with my personal crap LOL). Goodnight, or more likely, good MORNING to all of you. I do hope you enjoy the clips - yes, even you lurkers out there, haha! ;)

By My Side
Chloe & Lois (Clark's Vows)
A Perfect Fit (Door Scene)
Down the Aisle
Wedding or Darkness?
Luthors Face Their Darkseid
Go Save the World!
The Villain & The Hero (Lex Vs. Clark)
Tess Makes a Choice
Guidance (Kent Family)
Clark's Trials (FLIGHT!)
Lift the Darkness (TIGHTS!)
It's a Bird, it's a Plane, it's SUPERMAN!
A SUPER Future!

PLAYLIST LINK ...consists of 14 incredible clips, totaling about 51 minutes, IN ORDER, so please spread the word! ;)

Oh, and before I go ...
How AWESOME was the trending event tonight on Twitter??

Friday, April 29, 2011


I still can NOT believe that in two weeks, it will all be over. Ten years. TEN. YEARS!

Trying not to focus on that, though. It's been an incredible journey. SUPER, really. Yes - it's a terrible pun but it's necessary, deal with it, LOL.

That said, tonight was Justin Hartley's directorial debut and WOW did he knock it out of the park! Hard to ignore how much I've missed Oliver. Don't get me started on the blond bimbo he went off & married last time we saw him in "Fortune!" Sorry Chloe-fans, but my hatred toward that self-absorbed, self-entitled little witch has been growing steadily since around Season 8. Now I'll never forgive her for marrying Dinah's soul-mate (I don't care if they were never gonna happen on Smallville, I'm still a Dollie fan).

I also have missed Zod, oh so much! Callum Blue is almost too good to be true, and I'm so glad we got to see him one more time before the end. I never thought anyone would hold a candle to Terence Stamp, but Callum definitely has shown he is worth kneeling before! Now you can go ahead and make that dirty if you want, LOL, because honestly - well - I'll just stop there in case children are reading ... *evil grin*

Erica Durance was the real star of this episode, is there any scene that woman CAN'T steal? Wow. I swear, she literally had me in tears - more than once. She really does put all other Lois Lane's to shame. I am going to miss her in this role, but I'm so thankful we got 7 amazing years of her. This also marked her 100th episode of Smallville, I'm told, and her extraordinary (even for her!) performance certainly was worthy of any milestone!

Cassidy Freeman was incredible, too - and I've gotta say the woman looks ADORABLE in glasses! I'll have to actually go back and look again but it seemed to me that she was wearing Emil's glasses? If they weren't his, I'd say they were extremely similar design to his. Which, I'm not gonna lie, makes me oddly happy. ;) I think those two are adorable together ... and I'm enjoying the fact that she's got a "good guy" again - even if it is only for a short time before the finale.

But oh, Justin! Justin and Callum ... on my screen. In the same SCENES even! Was just ... wow! I thought my TV was gonna melt. It's no secret that I've always found the "supporting" men on Smallville more attractive than our "leading" man. It's just personal taste. Michael Rosenbaum, Justin Hartley, Callum Blue - they are the ones who get my heart pounding! Tom Welling is just too "pretty" for me, and while I can understand that millions of women drool over him week after week, he just doesn't do - nor has he ever done - anything for me. *steps away from the flying tomatoes*

There were a lot of amazing moments in this episode, and even some surprises (to me, at least). I won't go into them too much. Just have to say that I thought the sript was really brilliant, and I loved that it had a LOT of callbacks to the ENTIRE series, not just season 9! Most notably, bringing up BOTH "versions" of Zod. I thought that was a GREAT touch. I'm still slightly confused about Oliver and the final scene, gotta be honest, but I'm sure it's leading into next week and his meeting with Kara. Clois just gets better and better. The final scene was probably the most beautiful, touching and well=acted scenes, well, EVER. And here I thought they wouldn't be able to top the now infamous "couch scene" from last week's "Booster!!" ;) But honestly, it was just the PERFECT scene. I don't know how else to say it. There are no words to describe ... so I'll shut up now and post a few clips so you can just see for yourself!

Perfect Spot
A Hero's Wife

I'm light on clips at the moment because I've been feeling pretty bad this week (spent all day at the doctor & not even sure how I stayed awake tonight, honestly). But I'm sure you'll enjoy the ones I DO have here. If I can I'll post more over the weekend, and they'll automatically be added to THE PLAYLIST, so just keep an eye on that.

Enjoy - and I hope everyone has a great weekend! See you next Friday for Prophecy - we get Supergirl, and Super Lois - among many many other amazing surprises! Can't wait! ;)

P.S. For those who don't know, my apartment was actually hit by a small tornado very early Wednesday morning (I currently live in Tennessee). It was the most frightening morning/day of my entire life! I'm fine, thank goodness, but our neighborhood had a fair amount of damage. That said, however, it's nothing like the people in other areas of the South - especially Alabama - are going through right now. I'm not a religious person at all, but my thoughts & prayers are going out to everyone who is affected in any way by the storms! I know how scared I was & my apartment is still standing - so my empathy level is just that much higher. I urge anyone out there who is able to do what they can by maybe donating to the Red Cross or some other outlet to help the victims of this tragedy, or at least send some good thoughts or prayers to the people hit by these storms. Take care of yourselves everyone, and stay safe out there!

Friday, April 22, 2011

Series Finale Promo Featuring LEX!

Our first true glimpse of Michael Rosenbaum's LONG awaited return of Lex Luthor!!

I swear, this almost made my heart stop! :)

Can't wait!!

Saturday, April 16, 2011

Kent SPOILERS!! PLUS a special FINALE Preview!

Hey all, it's been a while. Hope everyone is well! On one hand, that hiatus was way too long. On the other, well, it flew by. *sigh*

That said ... it's CLIP time! :)

Sorry it took so long this week. My new medication (for my fibromyalgia) is making it VERY hard to stay awake late like I used to, so I'll really be struggling for the next 4 weeks. But I'm determined to continue bringing clips to those who need/want them - just as I have done for the last few years. So please, enjoy! :)

Sell the farm?
One way trip
Clark Luthor & Lois
We'll get him back
It's not the place
Luthor vs. Luthor, and Kent
Smallville is my home


BTW ... no idea what the "consensus" is ... but personally I freaking LOVED this episode. Exceeded my expectations, in spades! :) I have to watch it again to be sure, but my first impression basically was that every single moment was damn near perfect. Which is rare for me. Now, admittedly it could be low expectations (something most Smallville fans are accustomed to, let's be honest lol) or just plain 'ole nostalgia. Nah, who am I kidding? The episode ROCKED!

Now, as for the finale ... which I still have a hard time admitting is only 5 weeks away ... this "promo" is just, wow!

Goosebumps all over! No way to describe how excited I am, yet at the same time it is so bittersweet. I'm going to miss this show more than I care to admit. Which is funny considering I barely cared about it up until about season 4 - and even then it wasn't until season 6 that I got truly hooked. For the record - by season 8, I was obsessed. ;) Ten years is a long time, and in TV years - especially for a sci-fi comic book show - well, it's not just a LONG time, it's more like a LIFEtime.

That said, in the meantime I'm gonna focus on the amazing-ness of it all and worry later about how severe of a breakdown I'm going to have at 9:02pm on May 13th, 2011. ;)

Sunday, March 6, 2011


**Dear Smallville friends, please read!**

I'm back up to 1,299 subscribers on my YouTube Clips channel (SuperGEM9S10)! WOW! Getting closer to the 1,600+ I lost back in October! Anyone wanna help me out w/getting to 1,300? I have a weird OCD thing about odd numbers like that, lol! ;)

Either way, I'm grateful for ALL of you! Just please be sure to follow my blog and other backup channels as well, because I'm now one strike away from suspension and I'd really hate to lose everyone AGAIN. Most of you know how seriously they take that "three strike" rule - I could log on tomorrow to find everything GONE ... but that won't stop me from going until at least May 13th! I'm devoted to doing this for you guys & gals, even though I've been suspended at least 10 times over the last 5 years. I just can't stand losing touch with all of my amazing followers, so be sure you know how to reach me if I have to start from scratch again.

If the unthinkable DOES happen, I'll always announce my next "move" on Twitter, here on my Blog, on DI and other related sites, and of course my other YouTube channels.

Thanks, and BTW - I'm gonna do my best to get a new music video or two up during the hiatus. Can't promise anything, it's all up to my muse, but I'm gonna try like hell - it's been too long and I have too many unfinished MVs sitting on my hard drive that are BEGGING for attention! *hugs to all*

Enjoy the rest of your weekend! :)


P.S. I know I haven't posted anything for Fortune or Scion yet - I haven't been feeling too well the last couple of weeks so I've been doing more sleeping than surfing. I DID upload clips from both episodes, and just have to say I loved them both! Fortune was a pleasant surprise, since I wasn't expecting much from it - at ALL. Scion was pure genius! I'm definitely jumping on the "We Want A Conner Kent Spin-off" wagon, hehehe! ;) I'll try to write a little blurb about each episode soon, but in the meantime you CAN find my clips (minus the one that YouTube removed - *grumblegrumble* - from Fortune) on my channel. In the meantime, here is the amazing promo for Kent and the remaining episodes of the series (it still hurts to say that) ...

Friday, February 18, 2011

Masquerade SPOILERS!


Well ... let's just say that, All in all, I didn't HATE this episode. It just wasn't the strongest of the season for me. Maybe it will get better with a repeat viewing, but I won't expect much - and to be honest I WASN'T expecting much because I pretty much knew going in what the focus would be. That said, the moments with Clark - and especially with Clark and Lois - were TOP-NOTCH (then again, they almost always are).

My problem, then, you ask? Well, I know this is the second-to-last episode for her, but there was just WAY too much Chloe. And WTF, Ollie? Why did you have to go and beat Desaad to a pulp, getting yourself branded with the Omega symbol in the process???? Once again, Chloe ruins the life of a character I love so much (first Jimmy, now Ollie). I hope Ollie (via Darkseid) murders the blonde bitch next week, and I hope it's VERY painful! Either way, you can be sure I will be cheering when she leaves. I don't care how it happens anymore, I'm just looking forward to seeing her GO and I want nothing more than for her to STAY GONE!

There were a few very ICONIC moments in this episode, and that's what saved it for me. Especially the final moment with Clark putting on the glasses. I just HOPE & pray that they'll stick. I mean, he's put them on before - at least 4 times if I recall correctly - and by the next week they magically disappear. So the next time we see Clark Kent in the bullpen at the Daily planet, he had BETTER be hiding those baby-blues behind some spectacles!

I'm getting very sad that there are only 7 episodes left (well, 8 technically but since 21 and 22 are combined for the finale the fact is that there will only be 7 more Friday nights with a new episode of Smallville). It's depressing. For 10 years I've been watching this show, and for the last 7 years I have been completely OBSESSED with it (as far as I'm concerned it didn't get REALLY good until Lois came into the picture - and that's NOT just because I'm a lifelong Clois shipper). I don't know what I'm gonna do when it's over. No more staying up late and scrambling to post episode clips for my loyal and wonderful friends/followers. No more panicky feeling when I'm not home by at LEAST 6:30 on a Friday night so I have enough time to be sure I'm ready to have my butt planted in front of my TV and my hands ready and waiting on the keyboard. I might actually have to get a LIFE on Friday evenings again, lol! Oh crap! ;)

Now with Rosenbaum coming back, the HUGE and outrageous spoiler regarding Alexander (which I won't post here for anyone who doesn't know yet and may not want to know - visit Kryptonsite if you're curious), and so many other exciting things waiting int he wings for Smallville, I find myself already missing it. I find myself wanting more, and it's not even over yet. Yes, it's going to be a very sad, lonely world for this fan-girl come 9:01pm CST on May 13th, 2011. Trying not to think about that too much now, but at least I'll have plenty of time - and inspiration - by then to throw myself into TONS of new music video projects, at the very least. We'll see. ;)

In the meantime, I continue to enjoy the ride and soak up EVERY super moment of it!

Disguise (opening scene)
Whoosh! (loft scene)
It's my power
Hiding in plain sight (glasses)


Now, with that ... I'll probably upload a little more over the weekend, but for now I'm on some pretty heavy meds and I wanted to at least get the major Clois scenes uploaded before I passed out.

Enjoy! :)

Saturday, February 12, 2011

Rosenbaum RETURNS!!!

Rosenbaum Back for Series Finale!

I cannot even begin to describe how ECSTATIC I am that Michael Rosenbaum is coming back to Smallville for the series finale! There are NO words. The last few days have been crazy. Depressing, even. We were told that it wasn't looking good, then that it simply wasn't going to happen. That he had no interest in returning. Then tonight, seemingly out of nowhere, not long after Beacon aired (on the East Coast) the announcement came through and Rosenbaum himself even tweeted about his return! I swear you could hear Superman and Smallville fans rejoicing from all over the world!! It was an incredible feeling, and it has been a wonderful night!

Finally getting the reassurance that all of the buildup they have been focusing on this season, the clones, Lionel's return, and of course young Lex who is aging at just the right speed. Instead of being frustrated that it was going to lead to a big, fat, disappointing dead-end, and instead of being angry at the fact that it seemed like TPTB may have made one of the biggest blunders in TV history by putting all of their eggs in one basket without knowing whether or not it would work out ... fans can finally breathe a sigh of relief! Their gamble paid off!

Frankly I don't care what they had to do or promise to get Rosenbaum back, as far as I'm concerned they backed themselves into a corner and if they had to promise their first born child to him to get him to sign on, then that's exactly what they should have done! Considering they have focused very little on other villains *cough*Darkseid*cough* all year - it would have been an enourmous waste of precious time had this not worked out in their favor. But that doesn't matter any longer, because it's REALLY happening! It's going to be OK! He's coming back, and I couldn't be more excited!

Hell, even Twitter has EXPLODED over this - and that's rare for Smallville fans. No, wait, actually it's damn near impossible, lol! Both "Michael Rosenbaum" and "Lex Luthor" were top trends worldwide for several HOURS tonight, and that is just, well, SUPER! I cannot WAIT for this to unfold now, and even though it will be bittersweet I will now be counting the days to May 13th and that epic 2-hour finale. It wouldn't have felt right without Rosenbaum. Just like you can't end the show without Superman, or Lois Lane, you can't end it without Lex Luthor. At last, it will all come full circle.

Michael Rosenbaum is the best Lex Luthor I've ever seen, just as Erica Durance is the best Lois Lane. I coulnd't be happier. Now if they would only bring Perry and Martian Manhunter, along with the other characters they've already announced - I'll be 150% satisfied. For now, though, I am basking in the glory of this fantastic news.

And while I'm basking, I'm reliving one of Rosenbaum's FINEST performances, in my opinion. A preview of what's to come. Way back in April 2005, there was this little episode called Onyx that - to me - was the epitome of just how amazing Rosenbaum was at portraying Lex Luthor. It doesn't get much better than this. If you've never seen the show, THIS is the scene I would encourage anyone to watch to get hooked on the epic conflict between Clark Kent and Lex Luthor. It's twisted, it's powerful and it's even funny as hell. Only Rosenbaum could pull this off. (CLICK TO WATCH) I cannot WAIT to see what they have in store for his final send-off. I just couldn't stand the idea of his farewell being that less-than scene in Arctic where the Fortress collapses on top of him and Clark. He deserved a better farewell than that, and now he is going to get it!!!!

I know I'm pretty much rambling here, but that's just the excitement taking hold. ;)

All that said ... BRING IT ON, LEX!!!

Saturday, February 5, 2011

More Collateral Clips!! :)

Hello friends!

I added a few more clips to the "Collateral" playlist ... including a truncated version of the iconic FLIGHT scene with Clark and Lois! Thought you guys might wanna check all the new clips out. Enjoy!!!


What about Chloe?


Leap of Faith! (shorter version of flight scene, minus the Chloe-bots)

Trust & Honor

What's true (Loft)

Friday, February 4, 2011

Collateral SPOILERS!

Hi all!

I haven't been feeling too well lately so I wasn't planning on staying awake to work on clips. Really just wanted to take my pain medicine and go to sleep as soon as the episode was over ... but the FLIGHT was just too monumental not to document and share IMMEDIATELY!

I'll post more clips from the episode tomorrow, but for now I wanted to at least get a couple uploaded for my wonderful and loyal followers. :)



What's true


I hope everyone had a great holiday season and you've all been doing well over the hiatus! As for me, things are looking up - I did get evicted from my apartment but I was able to find another place to live so at least I'm not on the streets. I'm still struggling to find work but I'm just taking it one day at a time, and as always I'm remembering to be thankful for what I DO have and reminding myself that as bad as things are - they can always get worse.

Anyway, enjoy the clips and I promise I will post more over the weekend! :)


Sunday, January 23, 2011

Super Birthday!

All my life I've wanted a Superman birthday cake! So when I saw this at Wal-Mart yesterday, ON my actual birthday, I knew I had to buy it for myself!

Only problem now... I can't bring myself to eat or cut it lol!

I know it's probably a little pathetic to buy your own birthday cake, lol, but I've been dreaming of this cake for 31 years. When I saw it there, all ready and everything, I figured it was a sign to stop waiting! ;)